A judge says: "You will be hanged at noon on a weekday next week, but the hanging will be a surprise." The prisoner reasons it cannot be Friday, then Thursday, etc., concluding no hanging – yet it happens on Wednesday, surprising him. Where is the flaw? (Note: This question has no single answer but invites discussion of epistemic logic.)
These questions encourage intellectual humility – sometimes logic reveals limits. | Approach | Recommendation | |----------|----------------| | Solo practice | Set a timer: 2 minutes per question. No peeking at answers. | | Group discussion | Debate answers – logic is sharpened by disagreement. | | Daily habit | Do 5 questions per day. Consistency > intensity. | | Error log | Track which categories you fail most. Revisit those. | Sample Questions with Solutions To give a taste, here are three authentic problems from the collection:
What is the next number? 2, 6, 12, 20, 30, __ (Answer: 42 – differences increase by 2 each time: +4, +6, +8, +10, +12.) 100 Pyetje Logjike
Recognizing fallacies is crucial for critical thinking in media and politics. Focus: Counterintuitive solutions, self-reference, out-of-the-box logic.
This category is a classic logic puzzle trope that improves conditional thinking. Focus: Next in series, analogies, matrix reasoning. A judge says: "You will be hanged at
"You can't trust his opinion on climate science because he drives a gas-powered car." What fallacy is this? (Answer: Ad hominem – attacking the person's behavior instead of the argument.)
Premise 1: All roses are flowers. Premise 2: Some flowers fade quickly. Conclusion: Some roses fade quickly. Question: Is this conclusion necessarily true? (Answer: No – the roses might be in the subset of flowers that do not fade quickly.) | | Daily habit | Do 5 questions per day
You meet two people. A says: "At least one of us is a knave (liar)." B says nothing. Assuming knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie, what are A and B? (Answer: A must be a knight, B must be a knave. If A were a knave, the statement "at least one is a knave" would be false, meaning both are knights – a contradiction.)